Loading... 

Details
Item Type : Enumerated
Domain : IHO Hydro
Associated Attribute :
EnumeratedName: Mountains
Enumerated Value Code Number : 40
Enumerated Value Code In Use :
Alias : Unspecified
CamelCase : mountains
Definition : A natural elevation of the earth's surface rising more or less abruptly from the surrounding level, and attaining an altitude which, relatively to adjacent elevations, is impressive or notable.
Reference : http://iho-ohi.net/S32/engView.php?quick_filter=mountain&quick_filter_operator=Contains
Definition Source : IHO Hydrographic Dictionary, English
Similarity to Source : Identical
Int1 :
S4 :
Remarks : Unspecified
Management Details
Proposal Type : Clarification
Submitting Organization : IHO Secretariat
Proposed Change : Amend definition. Amend definition source, Add definition reference.
Justification : Standardization of Register content.
Proposed : 2020-03-31
Accepted :
Amended : 2020-03-31
Successor : -
Predecessor : -


Back