Loading... 

Details
Item Type : Enumerated
Domain : IHO Hydro
Associated Attribute :
EnumeratedName: Triangulation Point
Enumerated Value Code Number : 1
Enumerated Value Code In Use :
Alias : Trigonometric Station; Triangulation Sta
CamelCase : triangulationPoint
Definition : A recoverable point on the earth, whose geographic coordinates have been determined by angular methods with geodetic instruments. A triangulation point is a selected point, which has been marked with a station mark, or it is a conspicuous natural or artificial object.
Reference : http://iho-ohi.net/S32/engView.php?page=2&quick_filter=station%3A+triangulation&quick_filter_operator=Equals
Definition Source : IHO Hydrographic Dictionary, English
Similarity to Source : Identical
Int1 :
S4 :
Remarks : Unspecified
Management Details
Proposal Type : Supersession
Submitting Organization : IHO Secretariat
Proposed Change : Standardize Item Name. Add aliases. Add definition source, reference and similarity. Add INT1 and S-4 references. Remove remark.
Justification : Standardization of Register content.
Proposed : 2019-12-11
Accepted :
Amended : 2019-12-12
Successor : -
Predecessor : triangulationPoint


Back