Loading... 

Details
Item Type : Enumerated
Domain : WMO Weather
Associated Attribute :
EnumeratedName: Tropical Wave
Enumerated Value Code Number : 7
Enumerated Value Code In Use :
Alias : Unspecified
CamelCase : tropicalWave
Definition : A trough or cyclonic curvature maximum in the trade wind easterlies. The wave may reach maximum amplitude in the lower middle troposphere or may be the reflection of an upper tropospheric cold low or an equatorward extension of a mid-latitude trough.
Reference : 2018
Definition Source : S-412 WMO Weather Product Specification
Similarity to Source : Identical
Int1 :
S4 :
Remarks : Unspecified
Management Details
Proposal Type : Supersession
Submitting Organization : IHO Secretariat
Proposed Change : Standardize Item Name. Add definition source, reference and similarity.
Justification : Standardization of Register content.
Proposed : 2019-12-11
Accepted :
Amended : 2019-12-12
Successor : -
Predecessor : tropicalWave


Back